Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are

concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is

being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information

security, is information that can be used on its own or with other

information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an

individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a

clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle

your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit

our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be

asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card

information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an

order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Open

a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make

a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing

communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the

following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of

content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer

service requests.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and

services.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or

phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known

vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is

only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access

rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information

confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is

encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order

enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of

your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not

stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to

your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that

enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser

and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use

cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on

previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with

improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data

about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site

experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is

being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through

your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your

browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the

user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may

not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your

Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance

notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties

who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or

serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information

confidential. We may also release information when it's release is

appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect

ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided

to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party

products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate

and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or

liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless,

we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback

about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's

Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive

experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users

based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users

may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and

Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies

(such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as

the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to

compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad

service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the

Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting

the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the

Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial

websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach

stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in

the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites

collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California

consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating

exactly the information being collected and those individuals or

companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online- privacy-protection- act-

caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our

home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after

entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be

found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or

use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in

place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral

tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children

under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy

Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade

Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the

COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online

services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years

old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of

privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have

played a significant role in the development of data protection laws

around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice

Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply

with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the

following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that

individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against

data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This

principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights

against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts

or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-

compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email,

establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients

the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells

out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or

questions

• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining

to orders.

• Send you additional information related to your product and/or

service

• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our

clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable

way.

• Include the physical address of our business or site

headquarters.

• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if

one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of

each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future

emails, you can email us at

• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you

may contact us using the information below.

www.paulmontelongo.com

13000 S. Tryon St. Ste F-221

Charlotte, NC 28278

United States

paul@paulmontelongo.com

Last Edited on November 8, 2016